At the School Committee meeting on Monday, December 17, the Cranston East Thunderbolt Band was acknowledged for their hard work and successful season in competition.
Sponsored by Ward 3 School …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
We have recently launched a new and improved website. To continue reading, you will need to either log into your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account by clicking here.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
|
At the School Committee meeting on Monday, December 17, the Cranston East Thunderbolt Band was acknowledged for their hard work and successful season in competition.
Sponsored by Ward 3 School Committee Representative, Domenic Fusco, the resolution read as follows:
“Where as The Cranston School Committee wishes to recognize and congratulate the leaders and the following members of the Cranston East Thunderbolt Band.
Whereas, these fine musicians traveled to New Britain, Conn. on October 31, 2018 to participate in the US Bands New England States Competition and took first place with a score of 90.5. Whereas, these fine musicians traveled to Danbury, Conn. on November 3, 2018 and won the US Bands Division 1 Open New England Championship.
Be It Resolved, that the School Committee extend its congratulations to these students and their teachers and they receive a copy of this Resolution signed by the members of the Cranston School Committee.
DRUM MAJORS - Bernadette Ann Linsangan and Peter Vannini ALTO SAXOPHONE - Troy Santopadre* and Aggerlynn Vetiaque
CLARINET- Bernadette Ann Linsangan, Patrick Maguire and Daniel Norridge
FLUTE/PICCOLO- Sophia DiNaro, Nadya Lehnert and Jordan Wolf
TRUMPET - Samuel Hinds, Samuel Kristiansen, Lily Maguire, Griffin Martin* and Robert Miller
TROMBONE - Vladimir Hakobyan, Roland Hanson, William Hardy*, Charles Maguire and Peter Vannini 2
TUBA - David Scarborough
AUXILIARY PERCUSSION- Lucas Arsenault
XYLOPHONE - Jeramiah Coss
MARIMBA - Alek Roberti*
SYNTHESIZER - Nathan Scarborough
VIBRAPHONE - Kaitlyn Schmitz BASS DRUM- Jenna Barbarisi, Patrick DeMenezes and Maurice Holtzman
SNARE DRUM - Alexis Rei, Jacob McLane* and Tyler McNeil SINGLE TENOR - Kyle Schmitz
TENOR DRUMS - Greyson Boudreau and Joshua Deland
EMERALD ENCORE - Tessa Bellotti, Sebastian Borgia, Domenic Fusco, III and Delia Maguire
(*Section Captain)
Teachers - Mr. Greg Arsenault, Band Director Ms. Roxanne Gustafson, Emerald Encore Director.
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here